Click to Flip Through the 2014 Summer Program Catalog

The Summer Program, which runs from May through October, is The Clearing's oldest and the one that most closely resembles Jensen's original folk school vision. The mainstay of the Summer Program is week-long classes, with 25 to 35 students and instructors living at The Clearing, eating family-style meals and renewing their spirit through close contact with the native landscape. The Clearing experience is made up of many special components. The classes, sense of community, forests, meadows, water, sunsets, home-cooked meals, traditions and history all blend to create a wonderful place to learn, relax, reflect and make new friends.







May 4 - 10

Quilters' Gathering #1
Judy Hasheider

A Clearing Art Sampler: Fused Glass, Wood Turning & Paper Arts #2
Gary Chaudoir, Rich Stultz & Nancy Akerly

Working With Oil Pastel #3
Tom Maakestad

May 11 - 17

Spring Birds of Northern Woods and Waters #4 - LIMITED -
Nancy Stevenson & Gerry Janz

The Art Of Nature & Outdoor Photography: Spring Wildflowers & More #5 - LIMITED -
Hank Erdmann

Silk Painting & Surface Design #6 - LIMITED -
Karen Rognsvoog

May 18 - 24

Watercolor: From The Beginning #7
Chris Sommerfelt

Poetry Camp, 2014: Adding Energy to Poems #8 - LIMITED -
Robin Chapman

Glass Fusing #9
Nance Tucker

Outside The Box: Creating An Artist Book & Sculptural Box #10
Nancy Akerly & Karen Crosby

May 25 - 31

Creative Photoshop Elements #11
Mark Southard & Bill Brown

Bird Watching: Birding Basics & More #12
Paul Regnier

Spring Wildflowers #13
Larry Morrison

Wood Turning: Beyond The Basics #14
Robert Nelson

June 1 - 7

Watercolor Techniques #15 - LIMITED -
Betty Delinck & Barb Farrell

Life Stories #16 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Judy Bridges

The Craft of Wood Carving Open Studio #17 - FULL - Call or email to be added to wait list
Erik Rinkleff

Broom Making #18 - LIMITED -
Jeanne Dudley

June 8 - 14

iPhoneography: The Best Camera Is The One That’s With You! #19 - LIMITED -
Jerry Hug

A Door County Experience: A Kingdom So Delicious #20
Paul Regnier

Drawing Nature With Color Pencil #21 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Kimberly Mullarkey

The Civil War #22
Pat Gardner

June 15 - 21

Traditional Quilting Open Studio #23
Kathy Swanson

Fine Woodworking: Build A Hall Table Or Wall Cabinet #24 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Curt Wessel

Landscape Design: Through The Eyes Of Jens Jensen #25
Bob Grese

Adventures In Paper Making & Print Making #26
Barbara Manger & Sally Duback

June 22 - 28

Norbert Blei Writing Workshops: Zen Writing/Writing Zen #27
Susan O'Leary

Norbert Blei Writing Workshops: Overview Of Creative Writing #28
Albert DeGenova

Norbert Blei Writing Workshops: Independent Study #29
Susan O'Leary & Albert DeGenova

Bike & Hike Door County #30
Bob Bultman & Dave Bultman

Beginning Wood Turning #31
Carole Floate & Rich Stultz

June 29 - July 5

Beginning & Intermediate Pastel #32
Sandy Place

Pencil Drawing #33 - LIMITED -
Rebecca Venn

Serendipitous Quilt Sampler: Picture-Image Machine Applique, Fee-Form Piecing & Brave Bold Borders #34 - LIMITED -
Wendy Butler Berns

Basket Weaving & Gourd Art Open Studio #35
Denise Arzberger & Annelies Gebert

July 6 - 12

Chamber Music for Strings #36
Klara Fenyo Bahcall

Off-Loom Weaving #4 #37
Wendy Carpenter

Books By Hand: An Introduction To Book Binding #38 - LIMITED -
Florian Bieschke

July 13 - 19

Oil Painting: Explore Creative Impressions #39 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Frankie Johnson

Colorworks: Natural Plant Dyeing #40
Karen Rognsvoog

Art Appreciation #41
Ram Rojas

A Wood Craft Sampler: Turning, Carving & Fine Woodworking #42
Curt Wessel, Rob Nelson, Erik Rinkleff

July 20 - 26

Becoming American: Ole Rolvaag's Giants Of The Earth #43
Marilyn Johnson

Mixing Genres: Writing From The Well Of Diverse Genres #44
Robert Vaughan

A Door County Experience: A Kingdom So Delicious II #45
Paul Regnier

Post and Beam Framing #46
Russ Cockburn

July 27 - August 2

Recorder at The Clearing #47 - LIMITED -
Pat Badger & Adriane Paffrath

Hike, Bike & Paddle Door County #48 - LIMITED -
Bob Bultman & Dave Bultman

Wood Turning 201: Surface Techniques #49
Carole Floate & Rich Stultz

August 3 - 9

The Painter's Garden: Creative Still Life Painting In Oil Or Pastel #50 - LIMITED -
Bonnie Paruch

Writing Well: Fiction & Memoir Workshop #51 - LIMITED -
Margaret Hawkins

Meditation in Motion #52 - LIMITED -
Beth Coleman

Glass Fusing #53 - LIMITED -
Nance Tucker

August 10 - 16

Awakening the Art Quilter Within #54
Wendy Butler Berns

Photoshop Elements #55
Mark Southard & Bill Brown

An Acrylic Experience #56
Ken Klopack

Glass Art: Flameworking #57
Julie Lukosaitis

August 17 - 23

The Watercolor Journal Goes a Travelin' #58 - FULL - Call or email to be added to wait list
Marilyn Brandenburger

The Geology & Natural History of Door County & the Niagara Escarpment #59 - LIMITED -
Roger Kuhns

Door County Art, Music & Theatre #60 - FULL - Call or email to be added to wait list
Tim & Sue Stone

Fine Furniture Making: Building A Cherry End Table #61 - LIMITED -
Eric Haessler & Herb Haessler

August 24 - 30

Illusions In Watercolor #62 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Judy Barnewolt-Jones

Nature & Grace: Poetry & Prose #63 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Jeff Doane

Spaces & Places: Photographing Architecture In Northern Door County #64 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Suzanne Rose

Building A Dry-Stack Stone Wall #65 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Dave Bultman

September 7 - 13

Watercolor & Ink #67 - LIMITED -
Ed Fenendael

Winds Of Change #68 - LIMITED -
Marion Moran

Monotype Printing Making with Natural Materials #69 - CANCELLED -
Barbara Manger

Weaving: Open Studio #70 - LIMITED -
Geke de Vries

September 14 - 20

Paper Arts: Marbling, Boxes & Books #71 - LIMITED -
Nancy Akerly

Stained Glass #72 - LIMITED -
Gary Chaudoir

Beginning Knitting #73 - LIMITED -
Nora Ahlen

SomaYoga: An Integrative Approach To Yoga #74 - LIMITED -
Therese Evans

September 21 - 27

Quilters' Gathering #75 - LIMITED -
Judy Hasheider

Wood Carver's Workshop #76 - LIMITED -
Ann Fawver

September 28 - October 4

Women's Writing Retreat #77
Judy Bridges

Primitive Rug Hooking #78
Patsy Weich

Wood Carving: Artistry In Wood #79
Dave Ostrem

Beginning Quilting #80
Carol Hay

October 5 - 11

Open Studio for Artists #81 - LIMITED -
Frankie Johnson

Knitting: From The Beginning To The End #82 - LIMITED -
Arnhild Hillesland

Off The Beaten Path: Exploring Wild Door County #83 - LIMITED -
Terrie Cooper & Mike Schneider

October 12 - 18

Watercolor Studio #84 - FULL - Call or email to be added to wait list
Bridget Austin

The Art Of Nature & Outdoor Photography #85 - LIMITED -
Hank Erdmann

Open Studio For Woodworkers #86 - LIMITED -
Curt Wessel

October 19 - 25

Watercolor Techniques #87 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Barbara Farrell & Betty Delinck

Whodunnit? Let’s Write a Mystery! #88 - LIMITED -
Sara Rath

Wood Turning: Making Ornaments and Gifts #89 -FULL- Call or email to be added to wait list
Robert Nelson

Adventures In Polymer Clay #90 - LIMITED -
Judith Yamamoto