Click to flip through the 2014 Workshop Catalog!

The Workshop Program includes one, two, and three-day workshops from June through mid- November. These workshops appeal to a broad audience by providing shorter length classes during the Summer Program season for those who cannot come for an entire week or who want a "taste" of what The Clearing is like before deciding to take a week-long class.







Click on the class titles or pictures below to view class details.

June 17

Bird Watching Basics & More #1
Paul Regnier


June 19

iPhoneography - The Best Camera is the One That is With You! #2
Jerry Hug


June 21

Writing From Your Life #3
Jerry Apps


July 7

Beginning Bonsai #4
Jack Douthitt & Michelle Zimmer


July 8

Intermediate Bonsai #5
Jack Douthitt & Michelle Zimmer


July 10 & 11

Colored Pencil & Acrylic Layers #6
Dawn Flores


July 15

Watercolor Made Simple #7
Stacy Small Rupp


July 17 & 18

Beginning Pastel #8
Sandra Place


July 21 & 22

The Art of Composing an Image #9
Hank Erdmann


July 25

Painting Through the Eyes of Cezanne #10
Jane Barnard


July 28 & 29

Texture Techniques in Watercolor #11
Chris Sommerfelt


July 31 & August 1

Intuitive Collage #12
Laura Lein-Svencner


August 4 & 5

Beginning Acrylic #13
Sandra Place


August 7 & 8

So You Always Wanted to Sing in Public? Cabaret Preparation for Singers (and Non-Singers) #14 -- CANCELLED --
Pamela Wolfe


August 15

Landscape “Painting” with Fabric #15
Susan Hoffmann


August 21 & 22

Handmade Treasure Boxes #16
Nancy Akerly


September 3 & 4

Woodturning 101 #17
Carole Floate


September 11

Two Disciplies of Jesus: Thomas the Twin and Mary Magdalene #18
Bill Urbrock


September 12

Prairie-Style Stories #19 - CANCELLED -
Jenn Hollmeyer


September 15 & 16

Multi-Media Framed Mirror #20
Lou Covotsos


September 20

Identifying Wild Mushrooms #21
Charlotte Lukes


September 25 & 26

Drawing: Explore Your Experimental Nature #22
Kay Brathol-Hostvet


September 30

Understanding and Creating Perennial Plant Communities #23 - CANCELLED -
Roy Diblik


October 3

Natural & Geologic History of the Niagara Escarpment #24
Roger Kuhns


October 6

Writing into Your Poem Manuscript #25
Robin Chapman


October 10

The Masters of Nature Photography #26 - CANCELLED -
Hank Erdmann


October 13 & 14

Lightroom LR5 #27
Fred Drury


October 24 & 25

Carving Kris Kringle #28
Erik Rinkleff


October 30 & 31

Woodturning - Vessels and Blind Hollow Turning #29
Kelly Bresnahan


November 1

Writing From Your Life #30
Jerry Apps


November 7

Bending Wood #31
Curt Wessel


November 8

Meditation in Motion #32
Beth Coleman


November 8

Woodworking Open Studio #33 - CANCELLED -
Curt Wessel