February Classes

-click on class titles below for complete class descriptions-

Mondays

Discover The Clearing on Snowshoes #69
Tim Pflieger
9-Noon | 1 session | beginning February 6

The African American Experience in 19th Century America #70
Lou Covotsos
1-4 | 3 sessions | beginning February 6

Discover The Clearing on Snowshoes #71
Tim Pflieger
1-4 | 1 session | beginning February 6

Paste Paper Painting #72
Francha Barnard
1-4 | 1 session | beginning February 6

Rush a Chair Seat #73
Nancy Rafal & Bert Day
1-3 | 4 sessions | beginning February 6

Freeform Felted Scarves #81
Carol Heil
9-Noon | 1 session | beginning February 13

The Postcard Lives! #82
Francha Barnard
1-4 | 1 session | beginning February 13

Mini Gourd Trio #88
Annelies Gebert
9-4 | 1 session | beginning February 20

Woven Serving Tray #89
Denise Arzberger
9-4 | 1 session | beginning February 20

Tuesdays

Sketching Your Favorite Nature Subjects in Pen & Ink #74
Maren Larsen
9-Noon | 4 sessions | beginning February 7

Paste Paper Painting #75
Francha Barnard
9-Noon | 1 session | beginning February 7

Open Studio for Artists #76
Jan Forkert
1-4 | 4 sessions | beginning February 7

Invasive Plants: Identification & Control #77
Mike Schneider & Bob Bultman
1-4 | 2 sessions | beginning February 7

Glass Fused Jewelry #78
Gary Chaudoir
1-4 | 1 session | beginning February 7

The Postcard Lives! #83
Francha Barnard
9-Noon | 1 session | beginning February 14

Fun with Polymer Clay #84
Judith Yamamoto
9-4 | 3 sessions | beginning February 14

The Poetry of Naomi Shihab Nye #85
Jerod Santek
10-Noon | 2 sessions | beginning February 14

Herbs of Door County #90
David LaLuzerne
9-Noon | 2 sessions | beginning February 21

Multi-Media Glass & Copper Jewelry #91
Lou Covotsos & Peg Lowry
9-2 | 3 sessions | beginning February 21

Fun with Polymer Clay #96
Judith Yamamoto
9-4 | 3 sessions | beginning February 7

Wednesdays

Wild Mushrooms of Door County #57
Charlotte Lukes
9-Noon | 4 sessions | beginning February 1

Wednesday Weave #58
Carol Heil
9-4 | 3 sessions | beginning February 1

Know Your (Pubs), Parks and Preserves #59
Mari-Jo Young & Jill Kulczyk
11:45-4 (Hikes from 1-4) | 4 sessions | beginning February 1

Airbrush Painting #60
Ram Rojas
1-4 | 4 sessions | beginning February 1

Thursdays

Exploring Metal Clay #61
Jenni Stultz
9-Noon | 2 sessions | beginning February 2

Wood Carving 101 #62
Erik Rinkleff
9-Noon | 2 sessions | beginning February 2

The Four Philosophical Eras… The Four Greatest Philosophers! #63
Terry Goode
9:30-11:30 | 4 sessions | beginning February 2

Know Your (Pubs), Parks and Preserves #64
Rob Davis & Jack Finger
11:45-4 (Hikes from 1-4) | 4 sessions | beginning February 2

Coming to Wisdom #65
Barbara Sajna & Roger Johnson
1-3 | 4 sessions | beginning February 2

Carving the Salty Sea Captain #66
Erik Rinkleff
1-4 | 4 sessions | beginning February 2

Capture the Magic of Winter in Watercolor #79
Kari Anderson
1-4 | 2 sessions | beginning February 9

Discuss Door County #86
Bret Bicoy
9-Noon | 1 session | beginning February 16

Nature-Inspired Jewelry #92
Jenni Stultz
9-Noon | 1 session | beginning February 23

Fridays

Sandblasting on Glass #67
Gary Chaudoir
1-4 | 4 sessions | beginning February 3

Walk When the Moon is Full! #80
Gloria Dougherty
6:30-8:30 | 1 session | beginning February 10

Geology & Natural History of Door County & The Clearing #87
Roger Kuhns
9-4 | 1 session | beginning February 17

Saturdays

“Souper” Saturday #68
Marcia & Mike Eischen and Carol & Dick Heil
9:30-1 | 1 session | beginning February 4

Shakespeare’s Theatre – A Study & Celebration of Shakespeare’s Contribution to Theatre, Film & Literature #95
Amy Ludwigsen
10-noon | 2 sessions | beginning February 4