Winter Program

DAY CLASSES IN JANUARY AND FEBRUARY

Winter in Door County means a time to pause, breathe and reacquaint ourselves with neighbors and friends. Classes at The Clearing are the perfect venue to do all that and much more.

The 2023 Winter Program offers over 50 day-classes in January and February. In addition to offering an impressive selection of classes, the Winter Program represents something unique and wonderful about Door County, an amazing group of volunteer instructors who generously share their time, along with their considerable talent, for the benefit of the community.

So bring on the snow and the cold. Now over 650 strong, you won't meet a more friendly or hardier group of people than Clearing students in Winter!

2023 Winter Program

2023 Winter Program

WHEN TO REGISTER:

GENERAL REGISTRATION
December 1, 2022 at 8AM CST

Registration for all Winter Program classes begins December 1, 2022 at 8:00 AM Central Time.

LIFE MEMBER REGISTRATION
November 29, 2022 at 8AM CST

Friends of The Clearing Life Members may register for all Winter Program classes beginning November 29, 2022 at 8:00 AM Central Time.

*PLEASE NOTE: Winter Program registration is on a first-come-first-serve basis. Registering early will ensure you have the best class selection.

See Registration Information for complete registration details.

January Classes

(Click on class titles below for class details, pricing and to register.)

Photo Composition in the Digital Age #1
Dan Anderson
January 4, 11, 18, 25 | 9-11:30

Let’s Play Bridge! #2
Carolyn & Bob Kimbell
January 4, 11, 18, 25 & February 1, 8, 15 & 22 | 1-4

Stained Glass Mosaic Suncatchers #3
Gary Chaudoir
January 4 | 1-4

Know Your Parks, Preserves (& Pubs) #4
Randy Tyson & Jody Selenica
January 4, 11, 18 & 25 | 1-4

Pragmatism: America’s First (and Only!) Philosophy #5
Terry Goode
January 5, 12, 19 & 26 | 9:30-11:30

The Labyrinth: Walking an Ancient Path #6
Beth Coleman
January 5 | 1-3:30

Create a Stained-Glass Panel #7
Dennis Hartwell
January 5, 12, 19, 26 & February 2 & 9 | 1-4

Know Your Parks, Preserves (& Pubs) #8
Leon Hoffmann, Rich Kanas & Jane Whitney
January 5, 12, 19 & 26 | 1-4

Wine Tasting – Drink Outside the Box #9
Rian Hill, Blake & Lauren Schar
January 5, 12, 19 & 26 | 6-8

An Afternoon of Ales: Searching for Your New Favorite Beer #10
Paul Regnier
January 6 | 4:30-6:30

Woodworking Open Studio #11
Curt Wessel
January 6, 13, 20 & 27 | 9-1

More of Our Favorite Films #12
Stefan Peters, Madeleine Sargent, Mike & Windsor McCutcheon, Peggy Lott and Bob Kimbell
January 6, 13, 20 & 27 | 1-4

Hikes & Campfires with Mark & Jerry #13
Mark Glasser & Jerry Krebs
January 6, 13 & 20 | 1-4

Creativity with Watercolor #14
Marcia Nickols
January 9 | 9-3

Build a MikroVice - A Portable Woodworking Vice #15
Mike Stapleton
January 9 | 9-3

Whitework Embroidery #16
Carol Heil
January 9, 16, 23, 30 | 9-4

Cultivating Joy & Mindfulness: Building Resiliency #17
Beth Coleman
January 9, 16, 23, 30 | 1-3

Whodunit? #18
Lynn Kaczmarek
January 9, 16, 23, 30 & February 6 & 13 | 1-3

How We Know What We Know: Social & Intellectual History Meets Cognitive Science #19
Roger Johnson
January 9, 16, 23, 30 | 1-4

Quilting: Open Studio and Beginning Quilting #20
Kathy Swanson
January 10, 17, 24, 31 & February 7 & 14 | 9-3

Alcohol Inks – Open Studio #21
Linda Welch & Yvonne Tyson
January 10 & 17 | 1-4

Beginning Forging #22
Brian Buchholz
January 10, 17, 24 & 31 | 1-5

Kiln Casting Glass #23
Gary Chaudoir
January 11 | 1-4

Designing a Door County Climate Action Plan #24
Roy Thilly, Jeff Lutsey & Fred Clark
January 12 | 9-3

Photo Fun with Your Phone #25
Karen Alesch
January 12 | 9-noon

Photo Fun with Your Phone #26
Karen Alesch
January 12 | 1-4

Jean Seam Bracelet #27
Mari-Jo Young & Carol Heil
January 12 | 1-4

Foundations of Knitting #28
Whitney Gross
January 16, 23 & 30 | 10-noon

Wintertime Watercolor #29
Kari Anderson
January 16 | 1-4

Climate Change & Health: Environmental Changes that Impact You #30
David LaLuzerne
January 19 | 9-noon

Flower Power! #31
Jenni Stultz
January 19 | 9-3

Battle of Big Horn or Greasy Grass: Clash of Civilizations #32
Larry Desotell
January 19 & 26 | 1-4

Walking the Ancient Pilgrim Paths of Italy, Spain & Portugal #33
Mike & Marcia Eischen
January 21 & 28 | 9-1

Wintertime Watercolor #34
Kari Anderson
January 23 | 1-4

Stained Glass Mosaic Suncatchers #35
Gary Chaudoir
January 25, 1-4

Jean Seam Bracelet #36
Mari-Jo Young & Carol Heil
January 26 | 1-4

February Classes

(Click on class titles below for class details, pricing and to register.)

Jacobs Ladders: 3 Ways! #38
Nancy Akerly
February 1, 8, & 15 | 10-12:30

Know Your Parks, Preserves (& Pubs) #39
Randy Tyson & Jody Selenica
February 1, 8, 15 & 22 | 1-4

The Human Condition #40
Barb Sajna
February 2, 9, 16 & 23 | 1-3:30

Know Your Parks, Preserves (& Pubs) #41
Leon Hoffmann, Rich Kanas & Jane Whitney
February 2, 9, 16 & 23 | 1-4

More of Our Favorite Films #42
Stefan Peters, Madeleine Sargent, Mike & Windsor McCutcheon, Peggy Lott and Bob Kimbell
February 3, 10, 17 & 24 | 1-4

Winter Hikes & Campfire with Mark & Marilyn #43
Mark Glasser & Marilyn Hansotia
February 3, 10 & 17 | 1-4

Exploring Neurographic Art #44
Jenni Stultz & Diane Finger
February 6 | 9-noon

Walk When the Moon is Full #45
Gloria Dougherty
February 5 | 5-7:30

Forge Open Studio #46
James Viste
February 7, 14, 21 & 28 | 1-5

Taking Art Journaling One Step Further #47
Jenni Stultz & Diane Finger
February 8 | 9-noon

Souper Saturday #48
Mike & Marcia Eischen and Carol & Dick Heil
Saturday, February 11 | 9:30-1

Alcohol Inks – Open Studio #49
Linda Welch & Yvonne Tyson
February 14 & 21 | 9 – noon

The Beauty of Ballpoint #50
Seth Taylor
February 15 | 1-4

Fused Glass Jewelry #51
Gary Chaudoir
February 15 | 1-4

To Your Health: Using Vitamins & Other Supplements #52
David LaLuzerne
February 16 | 9-noon

Fun Day of Gourd Art #53
Annelies Gebert
February 27 | 9-4

Woven Tissue Box Cover #54
Denise Arzberger
February 27 | 9-4