Winter Program

DAY CLASSES IN JANUARY AND FEBRUARY

The 2022 Winter Program offers over 45 day-classes in January and February. In addition to offering an impressive selection of classes, the Winter Program represents something unique and wonderful about Door County, an amazing group of volunteer instructors who generously share their time, along with their considerable talent, for the benefit of the community.

So bring on the snow and the cold. You won't meet a more friendly or hardier group of people than Clearing students in Winter!

2022 Winter Program

2022 Winter Program

WHEN TO REGISTER:

GENERAL REGISTRATION
December 8, 2021 at 8AM CST

Registration for all Winter Program classes begins Wednesday, December 8, 2021 at 8:00 AM Central Time.

LIFE MEMBER REGISTRATION
December 6, 2021 at 8AM CST

Friends of The Clearing Life Members may register for all Winter Program classes beginning Monday, December 6 at 8:00 AM Central Time.

See Registration Information for complete details.

January Classes

(Click on class titles below for class details, pricing and to register.)

Composition in the Digital Age #1
Dan Anderson
Wednesdays, January 5, 12, 19 & 26 from 9-11:30

Know Your (Pubs), Parks and Preserves #2
Randy Tyson & Jody Selenica
Wednesdays, January 5, 12, 19 & 26 from 11:45-4 (Hikes from 1-4)

Let’s Play Bridge! #3
Carolyn & Bob Kimbell
Wednesdays, January 5, 12, 19, 26 & February 2, 9, 16, 23 from 1-4

Winter Watercolor Magic #4
Kari Anderson
Wednesday, January 5 from 1-4

Know Your (Pubs), Parks and Preserves #5
Leon Hoffmann, Rich Kanas & Jane Whitney
Thursdays, January 6, 13, 20 & 27 from 11:45-4 (Hikes from 1-4)

Stained-Glass for Beginners #6
Dennis Hartwell
Thursdays, January 6, 13, 20, 27 & February 3 & 10 from 1-4

Beginning Forging #7
Brian Buchholz
Thursdays, January 6, 13, 20 & 27 from 1-5

Wine Tasting – Drink Outside the Box #8
Rian Hill and Blake & Lauren Schar
Thursdays, January 6, 13, 20 & 27 from 6-8

Woodworking Open Studio #9
Curt Wessel
Fridays, January 7, 14 & 21 from 9-1

Cultivating Self-Care in the New Year: A One-Day Retreat for Women #10
Beth Coleman & Susan Gould
Friday, January 7 from 9-4

More of Our Favorite Films #11
Stefan Peters, Madeleine Sargent, Mike & Windsor McCutcheon, Peggy Lott, Bob Kimbell
Fridays, January 7, 14, 21 & 28 from 1-4

Winter Hikes & Campfires with Mark & Jerry #12
Mark Glasser & Jerry Krebs
Fridays, January 7, 14 & 21 from 1-4

Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief #13
Larry Desotell
Mondays, January 10 & 17 from 1-4

Introduction to Alcohol Ink Painting #14
Linda Welch & Yvonne Tyson
Mondays, January 10, 17 & 24 from 1-4

Whodunit? #15
Lynn Kaczmarek
Mondays, January 10, 17, 24, 31 & February 7 & 14 from 1-3

Quilting: Open Studio and Beginning Quilting #16
Kathy Swanson
Tuesdays, January 11, 18, 25, February 1, 8 & 15 from 9-3

Literature By & About African American Women #17
Estella Lauter
Tuesdays, January 11, 18, 25 & Feb. 1 from 1-4

Beginning Forging #18
Brian Buchholz
Tuesdays, January 11, 18, 25 & Feb. 1 from 1-5

Winter Watercolor Magic #19
Kari Anderson
Wednesday, January 12 from 1-4

Kiln Casting Glass #20
Gary Chaudoir
Wednesday, January 12 from 1-4

Exploring Abstraction through Paint & Collage #21
Ginnie Cappaert
Thursdays, January 13 & 20 from 1-4

Beginning Knitting #22
Whitney Gross
Mondays, January 17, 24 & 31 from 10-noon

Walk When the Moon is Full! #23
Gloria Dougherty
Monday, January 17 from 6:30-8

Art Journaling is for Everyone #24
Jenni Stultz & Diane Finger
Tuesday, January 18 from 9-4

Winter Well-Being: Qui Gong, Mindful Movements, and the Labyrinth #25
Beth Coleman
Thursdays, January 20 & 27 from 1-3

Yoga/Mindfulness #26
Jodi Gonzales
Friday, January 21 from 1:30-3:30

Playing with Suminagashi: Japanese Marbling #27
Nancy Akerly
Mondays, January 24 & 31 from 10-noon

Fuse a Photo into a Glass Project #28
Gary Chaudoir
Wednesday, January 26 from 1-4

History of The Clearing & Jens Jensen #29
Mike Schneider
Thursday, January 27 from 1-3:30

February Classes

(Click on class titles below for class details, pricing and to register.)

Introduction to Alcohol Ink Painting #30
Linda Welch & Yvonne Tyson
Tuesdays, February 1, 8 & 15 from 1-4

Constructing Paper Baskets #31
Sally Everhardus
Wednesdays, February 2, 9 & 16 from 1-2:30 (1st session), from 1-4 (2nd & 3rd sessions)

Know Your (Pubs), Parks and Preserves #32
Randy Tyson & Jody Selenica
Wednesdays, February 2, 9, 16 & 23 from 11:45-4 (Hikes from 1-4)

Four Great Idealists…Four Important Theories of Reality #33
Terry Goode
Thursdays, February 3, 10, 17 & 24 from 9:30-11:30

Know Your (Pubs), Parks and Preserves #34
Leon Hoffmann, Rich Kanas & Jane Whitney
Thursdays, February 3, 10, 17 & 24 from 11:45-4 (Hikes from 1-4)

More of Our Favorite Films #35
Stefan Peters, Madeleine Sargent, Mike & Windsor McCutcheon, Peggy Lott, Bob Kimbell
Fridays, February 4, 11, 18 & 25 from 1-4

Winter Hikes & Campfire with Mark & Jerry #36
Mark Glasser & Jerry Krebs
Fridays, February 4, 11 & 18 from 1-4

Washi Wonders: Creating a Folded Photo Cube, Book and Box #37
Nancy Akerly
Mondays, February 7 & 14 from 10-noon

Birdhouse Gourd #38
Annelies Gebert
Monday, February 7 from 9-noon

Weave a Medium-sized Basket #39
Denise Arzberger
Monday, February 7 from 9-4

Gourd Jewelry #40
Annelies Gebert
Monday, February 7 from 1-4

Legacy Writing #41
Trish Black
Tuesdays, February 8, 15, 22 & March 1 from 1-3:30

Forge Open Studio #42
James Viste
Tuesdays, February 8, 15, 22 & March 1 from 1-5

Fused Glass Jewelry #43
Gary Chaudoir
Wednesday, February 9 from 1-4

Getting Herbs into Your Life #44
David LaLuzerne
Thursdays, February 10 & 17 from 1-4

Woodturning Introduction #45
Kelly Bresnahan
Thursday, February 17 from 9-3:30

Woodturning Figured Wood #46
Kelly Bresnahan
Friday, February 18 from 9-3:30

The Niagara Escarpment and Tree Ring Dating - Ages and Curiosities #47
Roger Kuhns
Monday, February 21 from 9-4

Climate Change & Our Health & Well-Being #48
David LaLuzerne
Thursday, February 24 from 1-4