Summer Program

WEEK-LONG RESIDENTIAL CLASSES FROM MAY – OCTOBER

The Summer Program, which runs from May through October, is The Clearing’s oldest and the one that most closely resembles Jensen’s original folk school vision. The mainstay of the Summer Program is week-long classes, with 25 to 35 students and instructors living at The Clearing, eating family-style meals and renewing their spirit through close contact with the native landscape. The Clearing experience is made up of many special components. The classes, sense of community, forests, meadows, water, sunsets, home-cooked meals, traditions and history all blend to create a wonderful place to learn, relax, reflect and make new friends.

Click to view printed catalog
How to register online

“The Schoolhouse Mural” courtesy Hank Erdmann

2017 Summer Program Calendar Preview

-click on class titles below for complete class descriptions and to register-

April 30 – May 6

These Are A Few Of My Favorite Things #1   
Judy Hasheider

Sampler Afghan #2   
Arnhild Hillesland

Forging Your Own Mytho-Northern Knife #3    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
David DelaGardelle

May 7 – 13

Watercolor For Beginners & Beyond #4   
Chris Sommerfelt

Woven Rag Purses: Creating With Recycled Materials #5   
JoEl Levy Logiudice

Bird Watching: Birding Basics & More #6   
Paul Regnier

Wood Turning: Being Creative With A Wood Lathe #7   
Rob Nelson

May 14 – 20

Spring Birds Of Northern Woods & Waters #8   – LIMITED –
Nancy Stevenson & Gerry Janz

Photographing Door County In Spring #9   – LIMITED –
Karen Alesch

The Joy Of Weaving: Open Studio #10    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Geke De Vries

May 21 – 27

Watercolor Excitement & Beyond #11   – LIMITED –
Ed Fenendael

Spring Women’s Writing Retreat #12   – LIMITED –
Judy Bridges

Spring Wildflowers #13   – LIMITED –
Larry Morrison

Glass Fusing #14   
Nance Tucker

May 28 – June 3

Creative Photoshop Elements #15   – LIMITED –
Mark Southard & Bill Brown

Poetry Camp 2017: Finding The Poem’s Work In The World #16    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Robin Chapman

Drawing Nature Expressively #17   
Kimberly Mullarkey

Books By Hand: An Introduction To Book Binding #18   – LIMITED –
Florian Bieschke

June 4 – 10

Painting Exploration With Water-Based Media #19   
Nina Weiss

Mixing Genres: Poetry & Fiction #20   – CANCELLED –
Robert Vaughan

A Natural History Sampler: Birding & Geology #21   – CANCELLED –
Woody Wheeler & Roger Kuhns

Beginning Forging #22    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Dan Nauman

June 11 – 17

Watercolor Techniques #23   – LIMITED –
Betty Delinck & Barbara Farrell

Writing Personal Essay & Memoir #24   – LIMITED –
Margaret Hawkins

iPhone-ography: The Best Camera Is The One That’s With You #25    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Jerry Hug

June 18 – 24

Traditional Quilting Open Studio #26   – LIMITED –
Kathy Swanson

Reading The Landscape #27   – LIMITED –
Bill Tishler

Weaving In A Paper Maker’s World #28    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Wendy Carpenter

Fine Woodworking: Build Custom Furniture Or A Small Table #29    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Curt Wessel

June 25 – July 1

Soft Pastel Landscape Adventure #30   
Kay Brathol-Hostvet

Tell Your Story: Writing About Experiences In Your Life (And Any Other Stories) #31   
Roger Kuhns

Asian Arts Sampler: Raku Pottery, Bonsai, Tai Chi & Kusamono #32    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Michelle Zimmer, Jack Douthitt, Carol Hoehn & John Dietrich

Stained Glass #33   
Gary Chaudoir

July 2 – 8

Beginning & Intermediate Pastel #34   
Sandy Place

Touch The Earth: Connect With Nature #35   
Deb Gille

Paper Arts: Marbling, Boxes & Books #36   
Nancy Akerly

A Wood Craft Sampler: Wood Turning, Wood Carving & Fine Woodworking #37   
Don Johnston, Erik Rinkleff & Curt Wessel

July 9 – 15

Chamber Music For Strings #38    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Klara Fenyo Bahcall

Landscape Design: In The Spirit Of Jens Jensen #39   – LIMITED –
Darrel Morrison

Beginning Spinning and Beyond #40   – LIMITED –
Deb Jones

July 16 – 22

Watercolor: Going Beyond The Ordinary #41    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Gary Hanks

The Writers Workshop #42   – LIMITED –
Al DeGenova

The Writers Workshop #43   – LIMITED –
Al DeGenova

Making Hand-Crafted Soap & Lavender Wands #44   – LIMITED –
Ann Marie Craig

Making Glass Beads & Blowing Glass Ornaments #45    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Julie Lukosaitis

July 23 – 29

Watercolor: Pursue Your Creative Path #46   
Jane Barnard

Beginning Quilting #47   
Carol Hay

Cultivating Mindfulness: Growing A Lifelong Practice #48    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Beth Coleman

Glass Fusing #49   
Nance Tucker

July 30 – August 5

Awakening The Art Quilter Within #50   – LIMITED –
Wendy Butler Berns

Local Colors: Place, Culture & Empathy In American Regionalist Stories #51    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Kristie Hamilton

The Craft Of Wood Carving: Open Studio #52    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Erik Rinkleff

August 6 – 12

Recorder At The Clearing #53   
Pat Badger & Adrianne Paffrath

Hike, Bike & Paddle Door County #54   – LIMITED –
Bob Bultman & Dave Bultman

Basic & Intermediate Wood Turning #55   
Kelly Bresnahan

August 13 – 19

Watercolor Travel Sketching: Focus On Landscape #56    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Marilyn Brandenburger

Geology & Natural History Of Door County & The Niagara Escarpment #57   
Roger Kuhns

The Frontier Experience or Everyone Loves A Good Western #58   
Pat Gardner

Making Pottery: Beginning & Beyond #59   
John Hansen & John Dietrich

August 20 – 26

The Artist’s View: Creative Painting In Oil Or Pastel #60    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Bonnie Paruch

Roots Of Religion & Violence #61   
Jeff Doane

The Acrylic Experience #62   
Kay Brathol-Hostvet

Stained Glass #63   
Jill Wicke

August 27 – September 2

Soma Yoga: An Interpretive Approach To Yoga #64    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Theresa Evans

Learn To Knit #65    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Joan Sheridan

Digging Deep For Writing That Soars #66   
Marty McConnell

Moku Hanga: An Introduction To Japanese Woodblock Printing #67   – LIMITED –
Alfred Stark

September 10 – 16

Tai Chi: Circles Of Life #68   
Carol Hoehn

Beginning Weaving #69   
Carol Heil

Making Rustic Furniture #70   
Sandy Lotto

Build A Dry Stack Stone Wall #71   
Dave Bultman

September 17 – 23

Pencil Drawing #72   
Rebecca Venn

Fall Women’s Writing Retreat #73   – LIMITED –
Judy Bridges

Wild Mushrooms Of Door County #74   
Charlotte Lukes

Wood Carving: Artistry In Wood #75   
Dave Ostrem

September 24 – 30

These Are A Few Of My Favorite Things #76   – LIMITED –
Judy Hasheider

Wood Carver’s Workshop #77   
Ann Fawver

Beginning Forging #78   
Dan Nauman

October 1 – 7

Open Studio For Artists #79   
Frankie Johnson

Sampler Afghan #80   
Arnhild Hillesland

Off The Beaten Path: Exploring Wild Door County #81   
Paul Regnier

October 8 – 14

Watercolor Studio #82    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Bridget Austin

The Art Of Nature & Outdoor Photography #83    – FULL – Call or email to be added to wait list
Hank Erdmann

Open Studio For Woodworkers #84   
Curt Wessel

October 15 – 21

Create Landscapes, Water, Beaches & Skies In Watercolor & Pencil #85   
Lee Mothes

Utopian Projects, Past & Future #86   
Jim Severance

How To Take Snapshots & Create Great Images With Adobe Photoshop Elements #87   
Bill Brown

Basket & Blacksmithing Sampler: Make A Basket & The Metal Handle For The Basket #88   – LIMITED –
Denise Arzberger & James Viste

October 22 – 28

Watercolor Techniques #89   
Betty Delinck & Barbara Farrell

Primitive Rug Hooking #90   – LIMITED –
Patsy Weich

Wood Turning: Making Gifts For All Occasions #91   
Rob Nelson

Beginning Forging #92   – LIMITED –
James Viste

November 1 – 8

Testing Class #101   
Anybody