Workshop Program

ONE- AND TWO-DAY CLASSES FROM MAY – NOVEMBER

The Workshop Program includes one, two, and three-day workshops from May through mid-November. These workshops appeal to a broad audience by providing shorter length classes during the Summer Program season for those who cannot come for an entire week or who want a “taste” of what The Clearing is like before deciding to take a week-long class.

Click to view printed catalog
How to register online
“Woodland Fantasy” courtesy Susan Hoffmann

2017 Workshop Program Calendar

-click on class titles below for complete class descriptions-

Birding Basics & More #2

Paul Regnier

June 12 – 13

Functional Forging #4

Jeremiah Backhaus

June 20 & 21

Watercolor Travel Sketching: A Landscape Sampler #5

Marilynn Brandenburger

June 22 & 23

Beginning Pastel #6

Sandra Place

June 26 & 27

Beginning Acrylic #8

Sandra Place

July 13 & 14

Watercolor Made Simple #35
– NEW –

Stacey Small Rupp

July 17

Birdscaping Naturally #10

Mariette Nowak

July 27 & 28

Drawing Trees #13

Dawn Flores

August 7 & 8

Writing From Your Life #17

Jerry Apps

August 18

Writer’s Craft #18

Susan O’Leary

August 21 & 22

Playing with Polymer Clay #19

Lynne Bergschultz

August 24 & 25

Sandblasting on Glass #20

Gary Chaudoir

September 5 & 6

Explore Woodturning Hollow Forms #21

Kelly Bresnahan

September 7 & 8

Wood Carving 101 #22

Erik Rinkleff

September 14

The Dead Sea Psalms Scroll #24

Bill Urbrock

September 18

Introduction to Marbling #25

Nancy Akerly

September 21 & 22

Design and Construct a Glass Mosaic Project #37
– NEW –

Gary Chaudoir

September 25 & 26

Watercolor Basics #26

Kari Anderson

September 28 & 29

Door County Mushrooms #28

Charlotte Lukes

October 6

Natural & Geologic History of the Niagara Escarpment #30
– CANCELLED –

Roger Kuhns

October 19

Carving Kris Kringle #31

Erik Rinkleff

October 27 & 28

Understanding Woodturning #32

Rob Nelson

October 30 & 31

Carving 101 & 201 #34

Erik Rinkleff

September 14-15