January Classes

-click on class titles below for complete class descriptions-

Philosophy & History #1
Terry Goode
January 3, 10, 17 & 24 from 9:30-11:30

Design & Construct a Glass Mosaic Project #2
Gary Chaudoir
January 4, 11, 18 & 25 from 1-4

Wooly Stitches #3
Vicki Ash
January 7 & 14 from 9-noon

Beginning Weaving #4
Carol Heil
January 7, 8, 14 & 15 from 9-4

The African American Experience in Film: Slavery, Emancipation & Reconstruction #5
Lou Covotsos & Mike Schneider
January 7, 14, 21, 28 & February 4, 11 from 1-4

Literature By & About Chicana Women #6
Estella Lauter
January 7, 14, 21 & 28 from 1-4

Whodunit? #7
Lynn Kaczmarek
January 7, 14, 21, 28 & February 4, 11 from 1-3

Chair Caning #8
Nancy Rafal & Bert Day
January 7, 14, 21, 28 & February 4, 11, 18, 25 from 1-3:30

Meet the Beatles! #9
Steve Gomoll
January 7 from 1-4

Introduction to Screen Printing & Bag Making #10
Sage Conrad & Lucy Hodkiewicz
January 7, 8 & 9 from 1-5

Quilting: Open Studio Plus Paper Piecing Techniques #11
Kathy Swanson
January 8, 15, 22, 29 & February 5, 12 from 9-3:30

Cultivating Self-Care in the New Year: A One-Day Retreat for Women #12
Beth Coleman & Susan Gould
January 8 from 9-3:30

Composition in the Digital Age #13
Dan Anderson
January 9, 16 & 23 from 9-11:30

Trash to Treasure #14
Jenni Stultz & Diane Finger
January 9 from 9-3

Energy Work with Meditation Thrown In #15
Betts Williams
January 9, 16, 23 & 30 from 9-10

Know Your (Pubs), Parks and Preserves #16
Rob Davis & Jack Finger
January 9, 16, 23 & 30 from 11:45-4 (Hikes from 1-4)

Let’s Play Bridge! #17
Carolyn & Bob Kimbell
January 9, 16, 23, 30 & February 6, 13, 20, 27 from 1-4

Where Did I Come From? #18
Tom Weisensel
January 9 & 16 from 1-4

Ecumenical Earth Care for Our Common Home #19
Jim Honig
January 9, 16 & 23 from 1:30-3

Wine Tasting 101 – An Introduction #20
John Verbeten and Blake & Lauren Schar
January 9 from 5:30-7:30

Beginning Rug Hooking #21
Kathy Kolacinski
January 10, 17 & 24 from 9-noon

Breaking Bread with Friends #22
Anne Krystiniak & Kathy Davis
January 10 & 17 from 9-noon

Know Your (Pubs), Parks and Preserves #23
Leon Hoffmann & Jeanine Brennan
January 10, 17, 24 & 31 from 11:45-4 (Hikes from 1-4)

Beginner & Refresher Knitting #24
Joanie Musiel & Connie Herbst
January 10, 17, 24 & 31 from 1-4

Beginning Forging #25
Brian Buchholz
January 10, 17, 24 & 31 from 1-4

An Afternoon of Ales: Searching for Your Favorite Beer with a Focus on IPA’s #26
Paul Regnier & Guests
January 10 from 4:30-6:30

Get a Great Start on the New Year #27
Susan Gould
January 11 from 9-noon

Woodworking Open Studio #28
Curt Wessel
January 11, 18 & 25 from 9-2

Knit Socks Using Magic Loop Method #29
Ingrid Halvorsen
January 11, 18, 25 & February 1 from 9-noon

The Tradition Continues (Act 2): More of Our Favorite Films #30
Stefan Peters, Judy Klima, Bob Kimbell, Peggy Lott, Mike & Windsor McCutcheon and Madeleine Sargent
January 11, 18, 25, & February 1, 8, 15 from 1-4

Woodworking – Cantilevered Couch Table #31
Mike Stapleton
January 14 & 21 from 9-4

Hidden Treasures: Paper Puzzles, Cards & Magic #32
Nancy Akerly
January 14 & 21 from 1-4

Multi-Media Jewelry #33
Lou Covotsos & Peg Lowry
January 15, 16 & 17 from 9-2

Polymer Clay – A New Approach #34
Judith Yamamoto & Pat Bopray
January 15, 16 & 17 from 9-4

What is Leaving Those Tracks? Animal Tracking 101 #35
Michelle Hefty & Beth Bartoli
January 15 & 22 from 1-4

Great Scones & Biscuits #36
Rachel Lohman
January 16 from 9-noon

Great Scones & Biscuits #37
Rachel Lohman
January 16 from 1-4

Wine Tasting – Drink Outside the Box #38
Rian Hill and Blake & Lauren Schar
January 16, 23 & 30 from 5:30-7:30

Aging in Place: Universal Design for Your Home #39
Jillaine Seefeldt
January 17 from 1-4

Introduction to Needle Felting: Making Birds #40
Maren Larsen
January 21 & 28 from 9-noon

Glow On, Glow True: A Women’s Nature SoulCrafting Workshop #41
Sarah Evenson
January 21 from 9-noon

Wrapped Bracelet #42
Patty Brooking
January 22 from 9-4

Learn to Make English Toffee #43
Sue Stone
January 22 from 1-4

Courting Our Muse with Writing Skills #44
Dawn Anderson
January 23 & 24 from 9-2

Advanced Family History Research #45
Gretchen Farwell
January 23 & 30 from 1-4

Finding the Preciousness of Life: A Reflective Writing Class #46
Marggie Hatala
January 24 & 31 from 9-noon

Winter Watercolor Magic #47
Kari Anderson
January 24 & 31 from 1-4

Paste Paper Painting #48
Francha Barnard
January 24 from 1-4

Paste Paper Painting #49
Francha Barnard
January 25 from 9-noon

Bead Embroidery Over a Button #50
Patty Brooking
January 29 from 9-4

Nuno Felted Scarves #51
Carol Heil
January 30 from 9-noon

Nuno Felted Scarves #52
Carol Heil
January 30 from 1-4

Your Balanced Brain & Emotions on Essential Oils #53
Catherine Tryon
January 31 from 9-noon

Connecting to Nature Through Stories & Spirit #54
Sarah Evenson & Bob Bultman
January 31 from 9-noon

Woodturning 101 Plus #55
Kelly Bresnahan
January 31 from 1-4

The Postcard Lives! #56
Francha Barnard
January 31 from 1-4

Fuse a Photo into a Glass Project #57
Gary Chaudoir
January 31 from 1-4

Beginning Forging #96 - NEW -
Brian Buchholz
January 8, 15, 22, & 29 from 1-4